GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
GoWithGuide
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!

Golden Temple, Bamboo Forest, Nostalgic Tram Ride Tour

Highlights
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!Kyoto
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!English, Japanese (Native)
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!6 hours 30 min
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!Private tour (only you and your group)
GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!Up to 5 people

Keifuku Tram is beloved as "Randen" by Kyoto local. You can enjoy the nostalgic tram ride that takes you the Bamboo forest path in the precinct of Tenryuji temple. This tour takes you to Ryoanji temple that is famous for its rock garden and the Golden temple (Kinkakuji). This tour also includes strolling in the Geisya district of Kamishichiken.

Kyoto Tour Guide - Kenji O.
Kenji O.
5.00 / 5
(7 reviews)
08:30 AM

Meeting Point

At your hotel

08:30 AM

At your hotel

09:00 AM

Keifuku Omiya Station

Nostalgic Tram

09:30 AM

Keifuku Arashiyama Station

09:40 AM

Tenryuji Temple and Bamboo Tree Forest Path

You can enjoy the beaitiful pond and garden of Tenryuji and the path surrounded by green bamboo trees.

10:30 AM

Keifuku Arashiyama Station

Enjoy the nostalgic tram ride.

10:50 AM

Omuro NInnaji Station

11:10 AM

Ninnaji Temple

Ninnaji temple was founded by the Emperor family. There is famous and beautiful Ccerry trees in the precinct that blooms in Spring.

12:00 PM

Lunch (TBA)

01:20 AM

Ryoanji Temple

Enjoy the rock garden in a tranquil atmosphere.

02:10 PM

Kinkakuji Temple (Golden Temple)

The pavillion lacquerred by gold surprises you with a great flamboyance.

03:00 PM

Kitano Tenmangu Shrine and Kamishitiken Geisya District

You can stroll in the precinct of the shrine and Geisya district.

Ending Point

At your hotel or the tour's final destination

Want to personalize this tour?

  • Our tours can be customized according to your needs and preferences
  • Click below to tell us what you are looking for:

Inclusions & Exclusions

GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
What‘s included

Guide Fee, Hotel pick-up

GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
What‘s not included

Tourist's Transportation fares (e.g., Bus, Train, Taxi)

Guide Transportation Fees (A guide asks you 2000JPY.)

Lunch/Meal

Admission fees of Temples

Tour Important Information

Time schedule will be changed due to the transit delay.

Please wear sneakers since this tour includes a bit long walk.

Important message from the guide

GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!

I can introduce you interesting spots including temples, shrines and yummy places including local foods though it is not fancy. Please note the following conditions;

-Mass transit fares, admission fees and meal fees must be self-pay.

-Please pay the guide its mass transit fares (2000JPY) by cash on the tour day.

-Let me know if you have any food allergies beforehand.

-Let me know if you have any food you cannot eat for your religious and dietary reasons beforehand.

-My tour involves a lot of walking, so make sure to wear comfortable shoes.

and

-My tour schedule will accomodate you to start earlier at 7:30AM for your convenience if you want to avoid crowds.

Cancellation Policy

  • GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
    Free cancellation - 8 days prior to meeting time
  • GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
    50% Refund - 3 to 7 days prior to meeting time
  • GoWithGuideFind your perfect tour guide at GoWithGuide. Relax and cherish unforgettable tours with loved ones. Create personalized tours for a truly memorable trip!
    No Refund - Within 2 day(s) prior to meeting time

Kyoto Tour Reviews

T

Tyler M.

5 / 5
May 25, 2024

Tyler's Kyoto One-day Excursion

Kyoto
10 hours

Customized

Knowledgeable, organized, and professional

Kenji from start to finish was excellent. He worked with our itinerary, helped to pick lunch, and also the most optimal transportation. Would highly recommend Kenji as a tour guide for the Kyoto area.

Tyler M.

Tyler, Thank you for your message. I hope we see you each other either in Colorado, US or in Japan sometime. Kenji

Excellent Kobe tour!

I booked a tour with Kenji to explore Kobe's sake brewery district and learn more about my favourite drink, and what a fun time we had! There was a festival happening at various breweries so we got to sample the many options and eat street foods while watching performances and learning about all the work that goes into crafting one of the most strictly refined beverages in the world. Kenji was a delight to hang out with and very knowledgeable about both sake and the city that produces some of the best in Japan. I told him about a couple of sakes I had tried earlier in my trip and he even found a place down the road that carried it, so we went and scored some truly special bottles that I am excited to open and share with my friends. Another goal I had was to try Kobe's famous wagyu beef and he found us the perfect hole-in-a-wall restaurant that served it in a very authentic and affordable style and ensured I got the full experience I hoped for and more! I'm so glad I was able to book with Kenji and hope we can meet again in the future when I return to the source for more amazing sake and wagyu! Thanks Kenji!!

Jack T.

Jack, Thank you for your message. I am happy to know you are a big fan of Japanese Sake. I hope you will enjoy other Japanese Sake breweries next time. Kenji

D

David D.

5 / 5
Jan 14, 2024

New Year's Eve Kyoto Tour

Kyoto
6 hours

Customized

A terrific day in Kyoto

Kenji was a magnificent guide and made our visit to Kyoto unforgettable. We would not hesitate to recommend him to anyone looking for a tour guide in Japan. We are a family of 5 from Australia travelling overseas for the first time. Kenji was very friendly and welcoming. He organised a terrific itinerary for our day trip that was just right for the children but still satisfied all our cultural and culinary interests. He was very punctual and pleasant, full of interesting information and explanations about Japanese culture and traditions. He spoke excellent English and was entertaining to talk to - both for the adults and all the children with their endless questions about anything and everything. Kenji even went above and beyond by arranging an impromptu stop at a supermarket for us to experience an everyday Japanese shopping centre which was so much fun. Kenji even overstayed the end of the arranged tour time just to make sure we saw all we could for the day and left feeling very satisfied. We were all sad we had to say goodbye. Thanks so much for a terrific day in Kyoto Kenji. We very much appreciated seeing it with you. ;)

David D.

David, I enjoyed myself very much with your family in the end of year 2023. All of your kids are very smart. I hope their experience of Japan would certainly contribute to their feeling of diversity of the global culture. I hope to see you again either in Japan or Australia. Kenji

$191/ per group

More tours by Kenji O.

Golden Temple, Bamboo Forest, Nostalgic Tram Ride Tourcover image

Golden Temple, Bamboo Forest, Nostalgic Tram Ride Tour

Kyoto
6 hours 30 min

Keifuku Tram is beloved as "Randen" by Kyoto local. You can enjoy the nostalgic tram ride that takes you the Bamboo forest path in the precinct of Tenryuji temple. This tour takes you to Ryoanji temple that is famous for its rock garden and the Golden temple (Kinkakuji). This tour also includes strolling in the Geisya district of Kamishichiken.

FROM$191/ per group
Himeji Castle Day Trip by Shinkansen from Osakacover image

Himeji Castle Day Trip by Shinkansen from Osaka

Osaka
6 hours

You can experience a time travel to the feudal period to encounter Samurai, Japanese warriors. Himeji Castle (姫路城, Himejijō), also known as White Heron Castle (Shirasagijo) due to its elegant, white appearance, is widely recognized as Japan's most spectacular castle for its imposing size and beauty and its well preserved, complex castle grounds.The first fortifications built on the site were completed in the 1400s. The castle complex as it survives today was completed in 1609.

FROM$191/ per group
Kyoto Alley Walking Tour (Full Day)cover image

Kyoto Alley Walking Tour (Full Day)

Kyoto
8 hours

Kyoto served as a capital city where the Emperor resided between 798 and 1868. The ancient capital city has been designated as a UNESCO cultural heritage. This walking tour gives you a fun time to experience wondering in the backstreets where a few tourists visit. You can walk in the famous Geisya quarter including Miyagawacho and Gion, Keninji Zen Temple, Shirakawa riverside and more.You have a fun walking in the alley in Kyoto. You can encounter Geiko (Geisya) or Maiko if you are lucky.

FROM$210/ per group
Kyoto Alley Walking Tour (Half Day)cover image

Kyoto Alley Walking Tour (Half Day)

Kyoto
3 hours 30 min

Kyoto served as a capital city where the Emperor resided between 798 and 1868. The ancient capital city has been designated as a UNESCO cultural heritage. This walking tour gives you a fun time to experience strolling in the backstreets where few tourists visit. You can walk in the famous Geisya quarter including Miyagawacho and Gion, Keninji Zen Temple and Shirakawa riverside.You have a fun walking in the alley in Kyoto. You can encounter Geiko (Geisya) or Maiko if you are lucky.

FROM$127/ per group

Popular Tours in Kyoto

1 day special customized tour in Kyotocover image

1 day special customized tour in Kyoto

Kyoto
7 hours

Kyoto has many beautiful places to visit. I especially would like to take you to the most exciting spots in Kyoto in 1 day. Please pick a few of the options from the following sightseeing places and I will take you as many places as possible at a reasonable price.

FROM$204/ per group
Japan Tour Guide - Toshiyo O.
Toshiyo O.
4.67 / 5
(241 reviews)
My Favorite Golden Route: Kyoto One-day Tourcover image

My Favorite Golden Route: Kyoto One-day Tour

Kyoto
8 hours

This tour is designed for those who would like to visit major scenic sites in Kyoto and off-the-beaten spots as well in a single day. The route is the one that has been favored and admired by many of my guests for the past few years. The itinerary mainly consists of three areas; Kitayama, Arashiyama and Fushimi areas. You will surely have unforgettable memories through the tour with me.

FROM$210/ per group
Japan Tour Guide - Yoshihisa T.
Yoshihisa T.
4.96 / 5
(197 reviews)
Kyoto's most popular sightseeing spots tour and enjoy a various kinds of Kyoto's specialitiescover image

Kyoto's most popular sightseeing spots tour and enjoy a various kinds of Kyoto's specialities

Kyoto
8 hours

This tour covers 3 must-see sites and Nishiki Market. You can experience the most renownd sites such as the Golden Pavilion, the rockGarden at Ryo-anji Temple where you may find an elegant beauty in its simplicity Nijo-castle ,the luxurious palace of the Tokugawa Shoguns. Sanjyu-sangendo is one of the three must -see sightseeing spots in kyoto.The thousand life-size statues and the Principal statue( height 3.5 meters) lining along the longest corrider in Japan , with a length of 120meters or 390 feet make you feel like you are in a forest of Buddhas! Every one who visits this temple says " Woow ! , It's amazing ! It's awesome ! It's awful ! " . Lastly visit Nishiki Market,where you can enjoy Kyoto’s specialities such as charming sweets , high quality tohu and Sake etc.

FROM$115/ per group
Japan Tour Guide - Hiroshi Y.
Hiroshi Y.
4.66 / 5
(310 reviews)
The tour covers 4 must-see sites in Kyotocover image

The tour covers 4 must-see sites in Kyoto

Kyoto
8 hours

This tour covers 4 must-see sightseeing spots in Kyoto. Firstly, we visit Fushimi Inari Shrine. If you walk through in the countless Trii-gates in the late evening , you must be feeling getting into a mysterious world. Sanjyu-sangendo temple where you can see the magnificient main statue and one thousand life sized Kannon statues. Every people says " I'ts awesome !" "I am in a forest of Buddha!!" Kiyomizudera-temple is one of the most oldest and famous temples in Kyoto. About 4mllion tourists visit this temple every year ! Lastly, we visit Nijyo-jyo Castle where you can enjoy the finest architecture and artworks and Shogun's private life in the Edo period. them we head for Gion area or flower town . If you have a good chance, you can meet a Maiko-san or a Geisya-san walking around the town.

FROM$115/ per group
Japan Tour Guide - Hiroshi Y.
Hiroshi Y.
4.66 / 5
(310 reviews)